Okay, Christmas is barely past, but as I only got my tree decorated on Christmas Eve, I’m getting ahead of the game for Saint Valentine’s Day. At the rate I am moving I figure I should begin preparing for Christmas 2015 around July.
I also reposted my photo of the Quaker parrots in the snow as the header. I like Quaker parrots, and live with one named Jesse. He was a Jessica, but the vet did a DNA test, or the way we non-medical people put it, I had him ‘sexed.’ When I first got Jesse he could talk. I bought his brother too, and because I LOVE BLUE I named the blue brother Halcyon for the calm seas that occur around this time of year according o myth. I called the brother Hal or Hallie. Hallie is gone, the result of a household accident, so we don’t talk about him anymore.
Parrots are not Birds. Parrots have two toes forward and two toes backwards.
Jesse is 10 years old and I’ve had him since he was a fluffy little baby. He says few words these days, but he rings his bells when David tells him, and kisses me.
Dory An Arfican Red Bellied Parrot (top); Jesse an Argentinian Quaker Parrot (bottom). Note his blue Covert feathers.
Note Jesse’s toes: two forward and two backwards.
Some people call the Quaker a Monk parakeet owing to the cowl of feathers around their neck that resemble a monk’s hood. But they are not parakeets, which come from the Indonesian Archipeligo.
Wiki says more than you want to know but here’s part of it:
The monk parakeet (Myiopsitta monachus), also known as the quaker parrot, is a species of parrot and, in most taxonomies, the only member of the genus Myiopsitta. It originates from the temperate to subtropical areas of Argentina and the surrounding countries in South America. Self-sustaining feral populations occur in many places, mainly in North America and Europe.
Self-sustaining feral populations have been recorded in several U.S. states and various regions of Europe (namely Spain, Portugal, Azores, Madeira, Balearic Islands, Gibraltar, France, Corsica, Malta, Cyprus, Sardinia, Italy, Channel Islands, Great Britain, Ireland and Belgium), as well as in Brazil, Israel, Bermuda, Bahamas, Cayman Islands, Easter Island, Puerto Rico, South Korea and Japan. As it is an open woodlands species, it adapts readily to urban areas.
In areas where they have been introduced, some fear that they will harm crops and native species. Evidence of harm caused by feral colonies is disputed, and many people oppose killing this charismatic bird. However, there have been local bans and eradication programs in some areas of the U.S. Outside the U.S., introduced populations do not appear to raise similar controversy, presumably because of smaller numbers of birds, or because their settlement in urban areas does not pose a threat to agricultural production.
The U.K. appears to have changed its view on its feral populations and the Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs is planning to remove monk parakeets from the wild, as it believes that they threaten local wildlife and crops.
It was found that feral populations are often descended from very small founder populations. Being as social and intelligent as they are, monk parakeets will develop some cultural traditions, namely vocal dialects that differ between groups. In populations descended from a large number of birds, a range of “dialects” will exist. If the founder population is small however, a process similar to genetic drift may occur if prominent founders vocalize in an unusual “dialect”, with this particular way of vocalizing becoming established in the resulting feral colony. For example, no fewer than three different “dialects” occur among the feral monk parrots of the Milford, Connecticut, metropolitan area.